Real Time Web Analytics Forrester & Co | Expert Party Wall Surveyors | Privacy Notice / GDPR

PRIVACY NOTICE / GDPR

Forrester&Co / Forrester Surveyors — Privacy Notice — GDPR

 

Pursuant to Article 13

Forrester & Co. and Forrester Surveyors of The Studio, Capel Cottage, 224 Clay Hill, Enfield EN2 9JD operate as Chartered Surveyors and engage in many matters for clients including individuals acting as a party wall surveyor. As this is type of engagement constitutes the bulk of our work this notice refers to such but equally applies to other areas of practice.

 

We want to assure you that we take your privacy very seriously and we only process your personal data where it is necessary to do so.

 

In order for us to be able to perform our professional duties, including those as a party wall surveyor, we will need to process some of your personal data, such as your name and address [and your phone number and/or email address]. We will also need to retain that information in case of any potential complaints or legal proceedings and for taxation purposes. we will therefore need to retain your information for not less than six years after the end of our involvement with you. 

 

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for us to do so in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement or contract, or, once we have entered an agreement or contract, to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations to you.

 

In addition and with Party Wall etc Act matters where a dispute between you and your neighbour(s) arises or is deemed to arise, and an individual is appointed or selected to act as a surveyor, section 10 of the Party Wall etc. Act 1996 (‘the 1996 Act’) 1996 Act vests official authority in that person to settle the dispute, and imposes legal obligations on them to do so, and it is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to do so.

 

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties other than where this is necessary, for instance with any other surveyors who are appointed or selected to act in your dispute under the 1996 Act. In particular, we want to assure you that we would never sell your personal data and we will keep your details safe and secure. Of course the data we will hold is very limited, unlike some organisations, and will probably only include names, telephone numbers, postal addresses and email addresses.

 

You have the right to make various requests in relation to your personal data, e.g. to request access to it, or to object to processing of it, or to rectification or erasure of it, or restriction of its processing.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please let us know and we will investigate the matter. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

© Forrester&Co – Forrester Surveyors 2018

© COPYRIGHT 2019  |  Forrester & Co.  |  All Rights Reserved             SITE MAP  |  PRIVACY NOTICE / GDPR